Welcome to the home of the Illinois High School Womens Lacrosse Association!

Northwestern Falls to Maryland 18-9

Northwestern was looking for a win which would give it a share of the Big Ten Championship. But that was not to come to pass, and it now must redeem itself at the Big Ten Conference Championship on May 5. The teams traded goals early in the first half, and with Northwestern up 2-1, Christina Esposito had a goal take away on a dangerous shot call. Maryland woke up and used a hard passing attack to the inner edge of the 8 attack to befuddle the Cats as Maryland kept moving the ball around the perimeter, waiting for an opening low at the goal circle. They did so with deadly accuracy as 10 of their goals came on assists. Three Terps, Caroline Steele (6), Taylor Hensch (4) and Caroline Warren (4) combined for 14 of the 18 goals. The match was physical and the Wildcats were carded five times. Northwestern will face Penn State in the conference tournament next weekend while Maryland will meet Johns Hopkins.

Follow the IHSWLA on Twitter - scroll to the bottom of the screen

You can follow the IHSWLA on Twitter, @ihswla

LOYOLA USES 12-1 RUN TO CAPTURE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

After two weeks of statewide playoffs and several close games including New Trier`s dramatic comeback in the semi-finals against Hinsdale Central, the top two seeds, Loyola Academy and New Trier emerged on Friday to face off for the title at Glenbrook North.

Upcoming Games
Glenbard West vs. Evanston 04/29 12:00 PM @ Evanston HS - Stadium
York  vs. Stillwater MN 04/29 12:00 PM @ Out of State
Marist  vs. Conant 04/29 12:00 PM @ Conant High School
Libertyville vs. Barrington 04/29 12:00 PM @ Barrington High School
Lake Zurich vs. Regina Dominican 04/29 12:30 PM @ Regina - Techny Towers Retreat Center, Techny (Northbrook)
Lyons Township vs. Stevenson 04/29 12:30 PM @ Stevenson High School - Stadium
Cranbrook, MI vs. New Trier 04/29 1:45 PM @ Out of State
St. Viator vs. Schaumburg 04/29 2:15 PM @ Schaumburg High School
Rockford High School (Mi) vs. Loyola Academy 04/29 3:15 PM @ Out of State
Cranbrook, MI vs. Loyola Academy 04/29 9:15 AM @ Out of State
Oak Park River Forest vs. Lake Forest 04/29 10:00 AM @ Lake Forest West Campus
Fenwick vs. Bishop Chatard IN 04/29 11:00 AM @ Out of State
Rockford High School (Mi) vs. New Trier 04/29 11:00 AM @ Out of State
Fenwick vs. Culver Academy IN 04/30 11:00 AM @ Out of State
Taft High School vs. Regina Dominican 05/01 4:30 PM @ Regina - Techny Towers Retreat Center, Techny (Northbrook)
St. Viator vs. Lake Forest Academy 05/01 4:30 PM @ Lake Forest Academy
Lake Zurich vs. Barrington 05/01 5:30 PM @ Barrington High School
Hoffman Estates vs. Stevenson 05/01 5:30 PM @ Stevenson High School - Stadium
Evanston vs. Libertyville 05/01 5:45 PM @ Libertyville HS - Brainerd Field
Palatine vs. Lake Forest 05/01 6:15 PM @ Lake Forest West Campus
Lane Tech vs. Warren 05/01 6:30 PM @ Warren HS - O'Plaine Campus
Glenbard West vs. Fremd 05/01 7:00 PM @ Fremd High School
Montini Catholic  vs. York 05/01 7:00 PM @ York High School
Oak Park River Forest vs. Maine South 05/01 7:00 PM @ Maine South High School
Mother McAuley vs. Marian Catholic 05/01 7:30 PM @ Marian Catholic High School
Glenbrook South vs. Highland Park 05/02 4:45 PM @ Highland Park HS - Wolters Field
New Trier  vs. Deerfield 05/02 5:00 PM @ Deerfield HS - Stadium
Regina Dominican vs. Mather 05/02 5:00 PM @ Lane Tech HS - Stadium
Naperville Central vs. Minooka 05/02 5:00 PM @ Minooka - Lyondell Basell Employee Park
Taft High School vs. Northside Prep 05/02 5:00 PM @ New Trier HS - Northfield Campus
Fenwick vs. Lyons Township 05/02 5:30 PM @ Lyons Township South Campus
Metea Valley Co-Op vs. Lincoln Way Co-op 05/02 6:00 PM @ Lincoln Way East HS
Nazareth Academy vs. Marist 05/02 6:15 PM @ Marist High School
Lane Tech vs. Warren 05/02 6:30 PM @ Warren HS - O'Plaine Campus
St. Francis vs. St. Ignatius 05/02 6:30 PM @ St. Ignatius High School
Barrington vs. Conant 05/02 7:00 PM @ Conant High School
Maine South vs. Glenbrook North 05/02 7:00 PM @ Glenbrook North Stadium
Huntley vs. Fremd 05/02 7:00 PM @ Fremd High School
Benet Academy vs. Marian Catholic 05/02 7:15 PM @ Marian Catholic High School
St. Viator vs. Carmel 05/02 7:15 PM @ Carmel High School
Neuqua Valley vs. Eagles Co-op 05/02 7:30 PM @ Sandburg High School
Wheaton United Co-op vs. Schaumburg 05/02 7:30 PM @ Schaumburg High School
Taft High School vs. Lake Forest Academy 05/03 4:30 PM @ Lake Forest Academy
Fenwick vs. Regina Dominican 05/03 4:30 PM @ Regina - Techny Towers Retreat Center, Techny (Northbrook)
Deerfield vs. Glenbrook North 05/03 5:00 PM @ Glenbrook North Stadium
Lake Forest vs. Mundelein 05/03 5:30 PM @ TBD
Maine South vs. Glenbrook South 05/03 6:15 PM @ Glenbrook South HS - Stadium
Highland Park vs. Nazareth Academy 05/03 6:15 PM @ Nazareth Academy Valenta Stadium
Hinsdale Central vs. Loyola Academy 05/03 6:15 PM @ Loyola Academy Glenview Campus
Lake Zurich vs. Libertyville 05/03 6:30 PM @ Libertyville High School
Vernon Hills vs. Evanston 05/03 6:30 PM @ Evanston HS - Stadium
Glenbard West vs. Palatine 05/03 6:30 PM @ Palatine High School
Stevenson vs. Warren 05/03 6:30 PM @ Warren HS - O'Plaine Campus
Lincoln Park vs. Whitney Young 05/04 5:00 PM @ Hanson Stadium, Chicago
Lake Forest Academy vs. Carmel 05/04 5:00 PM @ Carmel High School
Montini Catholic  vs. Neuqua Valley 05/04 5:00 PM @ Neuqua Valley - Commissioners Park, Naperville
Hoffman Estates vs. Benet Academy 05/04 5:15 PM @ Benet Academy Stadium
Fenwick vs. Oak Park River Forest 05/04 5:30 PM @ Oak Park River Forest High School
York  vs. St. Charles Co-op 05/04 6:00 PM @ St Charles East High School
Regina Dominican vs. St. Francis 05/04 6:00 PM @ St. Francis High School
Conant vs. Libertyville 05/04 6:00 PM @ Libertyville HS - Brainerd Field
Huntley vs. Resurrection 05/04 6:15 PM @ Resurrection High School
Palatine vs. Fremd 05/04 7:00 PM @ Fremd High School
Eagles Co-op vs. Lyons Township 05/04 7:00 PM @ Lyons Township South Campus
Wheaton United Co-op vs. Downers Grove Co-op 05/04 7:30 PM @ Downers Grove North High School
Deerfield vs. Warren 05/05 5:00 PM @ Warren HS - O'Plaine Campus
Mather vs. Lane Tech 05/05 5:00 PM @ Lane Tech HS - Stadium
Nazareth Academy vs. Mother McAuley 05/05 5:15 PM @ Brother Rice High School
Metea Valley Co-Op vs. Marian Catholic 05/05 6:00 PM @ Marian Catholic High School
New Trier  vs. Blake School MN 05/05 6:00 PM @ Out of State
Lincoln Park vs. Northside Prep 05/05 6:15 PM @ Northside College Prep HS - O'Connor Field
Evanston vs. Lake Forest 05/05 6:15 PM @ Lake Forest West Campus
Barrington vs. Naperville North 05/05 6:30 PM @ Naperville North High School
Lincoln Way Co-op vs. Huntley 05/05 7:00 PM @ Huntley High School
Downers Grove Co-op vs. Naperville Central 05/05 7:00 PM @ Naperville Central High School
Schaumburg vs. St. Francis 05/05 7:00 PM @ St. Francis High School
Hoffman Estates vs. Vernon Hills 05/05 7:00 PM @ Vernon Hills Stadium
Oak Park River Forest vs. St. Ignatius 05/05 7:15 PM @ St. Ignatius High School
Hoffman Estates vs. Huntley 05/06 12:00 PM @ Huntley High School
Glenbard West vs. Wheaton United Co-op 05/06 1:00 PM @ Wheaton Warrenville South High School
Brebeuf Jesuit Prep IN vs. Marist 05/06 2:00 PM @ Marist High School
East Grand Rapids MI vs. Hinsdale Central 05/06 2:00 PM @ Hinsdale Central High School
Regina Dominican vs. Evanston 05/06 2:00 PM @ Evanston HS - Stadium
York  vs. Glenbrook North 05/06 3:00 PM @ Glenbrook North Stadium
Benet Academy vs. Metea Valley Co-Op 05/06 4:00 PM @ Metea Valley High School
Maine South vs. Naperville Central 05/06 5:30 PM @ Naperville Central High School
East Grand Rapids MI vs. Loyola Academy 05/06 9:30 PM @ Loyola Academy Glenview Campus
Naperville North vs. Fenwick 05/06 10:00 AM @ Fenwick - Dominican Priory
Brebeuf Jesuit Prep IN vs. Montini Catholic 05/06 11:00 AM @ Montini Catholic High School
Trinity vs. St. Viator 05/06 11:30 AM @ St. Viator - Forest View Stadium
Upcoming Games
Glenbard West vs. Evanston 04/29
12:00 PM @ Evanston HS - Stadium
York  vs. Stillwater MN 04/29
12:00 PM @ Out of State
Marist  vs. Conant 04/29
12:00 PM @ Conant High School
Libertyville vs. Barrington 04/29
12:00 PM @ Barrington High School
Lake Zurich vs. Regina Dominican 04/29
12:30 PM @ Regina - Techny Towers Retreat Center, Techny (Northbrook)
Lyons Township vs. Stevenson 04/29
12:30 PM @ Stevenson High School - Stadium
Cranbrook, MI vs. New Trier 04/29
1:45 PM @ Out of State
St. Viator vs. Schaumburg 04/29
2:15 PM @ Schaumburg High School
Rockford High School (Mi) vs. Loyola Academy 04/29
3:15 PM @ Out of State
Cranbrook, MI vs. Loyola Academy 04/29
9:15 AM @ Out of State
Oak Park River Forest vs. Lake Forest 04/29
10:00 AM @ Lake Forest West Campus
Fenwick vs. Bishop Chatard IN 04/29
11:00 AM @ Out of State
Rockford High School (Mi) vs. New Trier 04/29
11:00 AM @ Out of State
Fenwick vs. Culver Academy IN 04/30
11:00 AM @ Out of State
Taft High School vs. Regina Dominican 05/01
4:30 PM @ Regina - Techny Towers Retreat Center, Techny (Northbrook)
St. Viator vs. Lake Forest Academy 05/01
4:30 PM @ Lake Forest Academy
Lake Zurich vs. Barrington 05/01
5:30 PM @ Barrington High School
Hoffman Estates vs. Stevenson 05/01
5:30 PM @ Stevenson High School - Stadium
Evanston vs. Libertyville 05/01
5:45 PM @ Libertyville HS - Brainerd Field
Palatine vs. Lake Forest 05/01
6:15 PM @ Lake Forest West Campus
Lane Tech vs. Warren 05/01
6:30 PM @ Warren HS - O'Plaine Campus
Glenbard West vs. Fremd 05/01
7:00 PM @ Fremd High School
Montini Catholic  vs. York 05/01
7:00 PM @ York High School
Oak Park River Forest vs. Maine South 05/01
7:00 PM @ Maine South High School
Mother McAuley vs. Marian Catholic 05/01
7:30 PM @ Marian Catholic High School
Glenbrook South vs. Highland Park 05/02
4:45 PM @ Highland Park HS - Wolters Field
New Trier  vs. Deerfield 05/02
5:00 PM @ Deerfield HS - Stadium
Regina Dominican vs. Mather 05/02
5:00 PM @ Lane Tech HS - Stadium
Naperville Central vs. Minooka 05/02
5:00 PM @ Minooka - Lyondell Basell Employee Park
Taft High School vs. Northside Prep 05/02
5:00 PM @ New Trier HS - Northfield Campus
Fenwick vs. Lyons Township 05/02
5:30 PM @ Lyons Township South Campus
Metea Valley Co-Op vs. Lincoln Way Co-op 05/02
6:00 PM @ Lincoln Way East HS
Nazareth Academy vs. Marist 05/02
6:15 PM @ Marist High School
Lane Tech vs. Warren 05/02
6:30 PM @ Warren HS - O'Plaine Campus
St. Francis vs. St. Ignatius 05/02
6:30 PM @ St. Ignatius High School
Barrington vs. Conant 05/02
7:00 PM @ Conant High School
Maine South vs. Glenbrook North 05/02
7:00 PM @ Glenbrook North Stadium
Huntley vs. Fremd 05/02
7:00 PM @ Fremd High School
Benet Academy vs. Marian Catholic 05/02
7:15 PM @ Marian Catholic High School
St. Viator vs. Carmel 05/02
7:15 PM @ Carmel High School
Neuqua Valley vs. Eagles Co-op 05/02
7:30 PM @ Sandburg High School
Wheaton United Co-op vs. Schaumburg 05/02
7:30 PM @ Schaumburg High School
Taft High School vs. Lake Forest Academy 05/03
4:30 PM @ Lake Forest Academy
Fenwick vs. Regina Dominican 05/03
4:30 PM @ Regina - Techny Towers Retreat Center, Techny (Northbrook)
Deerfield vs. Glenbrook North 05/03
5:00 PM @ Glenbrook North Stadium
Lake Forest vs. Mundelein 05/03
5:30 PM @ TBD
Maine South vs. Glenbrook South 05/03
6:15 PM @ Glenbrook South HS - Stadium
Highland Park vs. Nazareth Academy 05/03
6:15 PM @ Nazareth Academy Valenta Stadium
Hinsdale Central vs. Loyola Academy 05/03
6:15 PM @ Loyola Academy Glenview Campus
Lake Zurich vs. Libertyville 05/03
6:30 PM @ Libertyville High School
Vernon Hills vs. Evanston 05/03
6:30 PM @ Evanston HS - Stadium
Glenbard West vs. Palatine 05/03
6:30 PM @ Palatine High School
Stevenson vs. Warren 05/03
6:30 PM @ Warren HS - O'Plaine Campus
Lincoln Park vs. Whitney Young 05/04
5:00 PM @ Hanson Stadium, Chicago
Lake Forest Academy vs. Carmel 05/04
5:00 PM @ Carmel High School
Montini Catholic  vs. Neuqua Valley 05/04
5:00 PM @ Neuqua Valley - Commissioners Park, Naperville
Hoffman Estates vs. Benet Academy 05/04
5:15 PM @ Benet Academy Stadium
Fenwick vs. Oak Park River Forest 05/04
5:30 PM @ Oak Park River Forest High School
York  vs. St. Charles Co-op 05/04
6:00 PM @ St Charles East High School
Regina Dominican vs. St. Francis 05/04
6:00 PM @ St. Francis High School
Conant vs. Libertyville 05/04
6:00 PM @ Libertyville HS - Brainerd Field
Huntley vs. Resurrection 05/04
6:15 PM @ Resurrection High School
Palatine vs. Fremd 05/04
7:00 PM @ Fremd High School
Eagles Co-op vs. Lyons Township 05/04
7:00 PM @ Lyons Township South Campus
Wheaton United Co-op vs. Downers Grove Co-op 05/04
7:30 PM @ Downers Grove North High School
Deerfield vs. Warren 05/05
5:00 PM @ Warren HS - O'Plaine Campus
Mather vs. Lane Tech 05/05
5:00 PM @ Lane Tech HS - Stadium
Nazareth Academy vs. Mother McAuley 05/05
5:15 PM @ Brother Rice High School
Metea Valley Co-Op vs. Marian Catholic 05/05
6:00 PM @ Marian Catholic High School
New Trier  vs. Blake School MN 05/05
6:00 PM @ Out of State
Lincoln Park vs. Northside Prep 05/05
6:15 PM @ Northside College Prep HS - O'Connor Field
Evanston vs. Lake Forest 05/05
6:15 PM @ Lake Forest West Campus
Barrington vs. Naperville North 05/05
6:30 PM @ Naperville North High School
Lincoln Way Co-op vs. Huntley 05/05
7:00 PM @ Huntley High School
Downers Grove Co-op vs. Naperville Central 05/05
7:00 PM @ Naperville Central High School
Schaumburg vs. St. Francis 05/05
7:00 PM @ St. Francis High School
Hoffman Estates vs. Vernon Hills 05/05
7:00 PM @ Vernon Hills Stadium
Oak Park River Forest vs. St. Ignatius 05/05
7:15 PM @ St. Ignatius High School
Hoffman Estates vs. Huntley 05/06
12:00 PM @ Huntley High School
Glenbard West vs. Wheaton United Co-op 05/06
1:00 PM @ Wheaton Warrenville South High School
Brebeuf Jesuit Prep IN vs. Marist 05/06
2:00 PM @ Marist High School
East Grand Rapids MI vs. Hinsdale Central 05/06
2:00 PM @ Hinsdale Central High School
Regina Dominican vs. Evanston 05/06
2:00 PM @ Evanston HS - Stadium
York  vs. Glenbrook North 05/06
3:00 PM @ Glenbrook North Stadium
Benet Academy vs. Metea Valley Co-Op 05/06
4:00 PM @ Metea Valley High School
Maine South vs. Naperville Central 05/06
5:30 PM @ Naperville Central High School
East Grand Rapids MI vs. Loyola Academy 05/06
9:30 PM @ Loyola Academy Glenview Campus
Naperville North vs. Fenwick 05/06
10:00 AM @ Fenwick - Dominican Priory
Brebeuf Jesuit Prep IN vs. Montini Catholic 05/06
11:00 AM @ Montini Catholic High School
Trinity vs. St. Viator 05/06
11:30 AM @ St. Viator - Forest View Stadium
 2017  Leaders
  • G
  • A
  • SV%
  • GAA
© 2002-2017, Illinois High School Womens Lacrosse Association